Frequently Asked Question

What is a Precinct Chair and what are their responsibilities?
Last Updated 14 days ago

Definition

A Precinct Chair is a local party officer, statutorily defined and regulated, by Texas Election Code Chapter 161, Chapter 162, and Chapter 171. Precinct chairs are elected to a two year term during the bi-annual primary in even number years. To be elected, you must file for a place on the ballot during the filing period (Sept 14 - Dec 13, 2021).

Applications for a place on the ballot can be completed online.


Eligibility requirements

  • You must be a registered voter, 18 yrs of age or older.
  • You must reside and be registered to vote in the election precinct for which you will serve.
  • You must affiliate with the Democratic party by either voting in the primary election or by signing an oath of affiliation.
  • You must not be a candidate for, or holder of, any elected office of county, state or federal government. 
  • You must not have voted in the primary election or nominating convention of another party within the same election year.

Precinct Chairs are expected to:

  • Get to know the voters in their precinct
    • They are the representative of the Democratic Party to the voters in their precinct and  represent the voters in their precinct to the Democratic Party.
  • Provide voters with information about resources and important election details like
  • Maximize democratic voter turnout in their precinct. 
  • Become knowledgeable of the Texas Democratic Party (TDP) rulesBexar County Democratic Party (BCDP) rules, and Robert's Rules of Order
  • Attend regular meetings of the County Executive Committee (CEC) to conduct the business of the BCDP.
  • Participate and encourage others to participate in BCDP committees and events.
  • Assist Democratic candidates with campaign efforts during election cycles
    • Distribute literature, signs, stickers, dress polling places with signs, etc...
  • Help recruit other Precinct Chairs, Coordinators, and volunteers.

Precinct Chairs are encouraged to:


Vacancies

When a vacancy exists in a Precinct Chair, the CEC may appoint a qualified individual to serve the remainder of the unexpired term. It is the responsibility of the Precinct Recruitment and Training Committee (PRTC) to assess the eligibility of candidates for appointment.

Note: Precinct chairs may only be appointed to vacancies in the current term (Summer 2020-2022). No one may be appointed to a vacancy in the new term until the start of the term (Summer 2022).

Applications for appointment to an unexpired term can be completed online.


See Also: What is a Precinct Coordinator and what are their responsibilities?

Please Wait!

Please wait... it will take a second!